2017 Connecticut Municipal Election Results

Politics
YLEH-500x500_558607

Results for major Connecticut municipal races

Need a refresher on which district is yours? See the sample ballot from your town✔ = Winner


New Haven County

City/TownRaceDemocratRepublicanOther Party
AnsoniaMayorTarek RaslanDavid Cassetti ✔
Beacon FallsFirst SelectmanChristopher Bielik ✔Kenneth George Sr.
BranfordFirst SelectmanLynda MollowJames Cosgrove ✔
DerbyMayorAnita DugattoRichard Dziekan ✔
East HavenMayorSalvatore MalteseJoseph Maturo ✔
GuilfordFirst SelectmanMatthew Hoey ✔Ken MacKenzie
HamdenMayorCurt Balzano Leng ✔Salman Hamid
MadisonFirst SelectmanTom Banisch ✔
MeridenMayorKevin Scarpati ✔Irene Massie
MiddleburyFirst SelectmanMichael McCormackEdward St. John ✔
MilfordMayorBenjamin Blake ✔
NaugatuckMayorPete Hess ✔
New HavenMayorToni Harp ✔
North HavenFirst SelectmanAlan SturtzMichael Freda ✔
OrangeFirst SelectmanMargaret NovickiJames Zeoli ✔ Alex D’Angelo (Independent)
OxfordFirst SelectmanScott FlahertyGeorge Temple ✔
ProspectMayorRobert Chatfield ✔
SeymourFirst SelectmanW. Kurt Miller ✔
SouthburyFirst SelectmanJeffrey Manville ✔
WallingfordMayorJared LiuWilliam Dickinson ✔
West HavenMayorNancy Rossi ✔David Riccio Edward O’Brien

Middlesex County

City/TownRaceDemocratRepublicanOther Party
ChesterFirst SelectmanLauren Gister ✔Carolyn Linn
ClintonFirst SelectmanChristine Goupil ✔Kirk Carr
CromwellMayorKenneth SmithEnzo Faienza ✔
Deep RiverFirst SelectmanAngus McDonald, Jr. ✔
East HaddamFirst SelectmanEmmett Lyman ✔ Lance Lusignan (Independent)
EssexFirst SelectmanNorman Needleman ✔Vincent Pacileo
HaddamFirst SelectmanSean MoriarityLizz Milardo ✔
Old SaybrookFirst SelectmanStephen SheehanCarl Fortuna, Jr. ✔
PortlandFirst SelectmanSusan Bransfield ✔Robert Taylor Lambros Lamrinides (American Ind. Party)
WestbrookFirst SelectmanNoel Bishop ✔ Colin Bennett (Petitioning)

New London County

City/TownRaceDemocratRepublicanOther Party
BozrahFirst SelectmanGlenn Pianka ✔Jonathan Gilman
ColchesterFirst SelectmanArthur Shilosky ✔Arthur Shilosky ✔
East LymeFirst SelectmanMark Nickerson ✔
FranklinFirst SelectmanCharles Grant ✔
GriswoldFirst SelectmanTodd Babbitt✔Edmund Burke
LedyardMayorFred Allyn III ✔
LisbonFirst SelectmanThomas Sparkman ✔
LymeFirst SelectmanSteven Mattson ✔Mark Wayland
North StoningtonFirst SelectmanMichael Urgo ✔Asa Palmer
NorwichMayorDerell WilsonPeter Nystrom ✔ William Russell (Libertarian)
Old LymeFirst SelectmanBonnie Reemsnyder ✔Judith Read
PrestonFirst SelectmanRobert CongdonRobert Congdon ✔
SalemFirst SelectmanSue Spang Kevin Lyden (Petitioning) ✔
SpragueFirst SelectmanCatherine Osten ✔Mark Lounsbury
StoningtonFirst SelectmanGeorge CrouseRob Simmons ✔
VoluntownFirst SelectmanTracey Hanson Wendy Gauthier

 Hartford County

City/TownRaceDemocratRepublicanOther Party
BerlinMayorRichard PaskiewiczMark Kacynski 
BristolMayorEllen Zuppo-Sassu ✔Ken Cockayne
East HartfordMayorMarcia Leclerc ✔
FarmingtonTown Council ChairJayhon Ghassem-ZadehNancy Nickerson ✔
New BritainMayorMerrill GayErin Stewart ✔ Alfred Mayo (Petitioning)
Rocky HillMayorClaudia Baio ✔Lisa Marotta Henry Vasel (Unite Rocky Hill)
VernonMayorEllen MarmerDaniel Champagne ✔

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss