Miles Robinson, Zimmerman paired in defense for US vs Mexico

Sports

CINCINNATI (AP) — Miles Robinson and Walker Zimmerman were paired in central defense in front of goalkeeper Zack Steffen for the United States’ World Cup qualifier against Mexico on Friday night.

U.S. coach Gregg Berhalter changed just two starters from last month’s 2-1 win over Costa Rica, inserting DeAndre Yedlin at right back for injured Sergiño Dest and Zimmerman for Chris Richards.

The American front six remained unchanged, with Tyler Adams in defensive midfield, Weston McKennie and Yunus Musah in advanced midfield, Tim Weah and Brenden Aaronson on the wings and Ricardo Pepi up front.

No. 3 goalkeeper Sean Johnson and defender Joe Scally did not dress.

Eight U.S. starters are 24 and younger, all but Steffen, Yedlin and Zimmerman.

Steffen, Yedlin and McKennie were the only holdovers from the starting lineup from the 3-2 overtime victory over Mexico in the CONCACAF Nations Cup final at Denver in June, when Adams and Weah entered as substitutes.

Miles Robinson was the only holdover from the CONCACAF Gold Cup final at Las Vegas on Aug. 1, when he scored in the 117th minute for a 1-0 victory.

Adams and Aaronson are the only Americans to play in all seven qualifiers.

___

More AP soccer: https://apnews.com/hub/soccer and https://twitter.com/AP_Sports

Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

High School Game of the Week

Trending Stories

2021 UConn Men’s Basketball Schedule

2021 UConn Men’s Basketball
Date Opponent Time TV
9/9 @Central Connecticut 6:30pm FS1%
9/13 @ Coppin State Noon FS2
9/17 @ Long Island 6:30pm FS2
9/20 @ Binghamton non FS2
9/24 vs. Auburn 2:30pm ESPN
9/25 vs. Michigan State/Loyola-Chicago TBD ESPN/ ESPN2
9/26 vs. TBD TBD TBD
9/30 @ Maryland-Eastern Shore 7:00pm CBS SN
12/4 @ Grambling State 4:00pm FS2
12/8 @West Virginia TBD TBD
12/11 vs. St. Bonaventure 3:30pm ESPN2
12/18 @ Providence 5:00pm FOX
12/21 @ Marquette 9:00pm FS1
12/28 @ Xavier 7:00pm FS1
1/1 vs. Butler 4:00pm FS1
1/8 @ Seton Hall Noon FOX
1/12 vs. St. John’s 8:30pm FS1
1/15 @ Providence 2:00pm FS1
1/20 @ Butler 9:00pm FS1
1/25 @ Georgetown 8:30pm CBS SN
1/29 @ DePaul 6:30pm FS1
2/1 vs. Creighton 6:30pm FS1
2/5 @ Villanova Noon FOX
2/8 vs. Marquette 6:30pm FS1
2/13 @ St. John’s Noon FOX
2/16 vs. Seton Hall 8:30pm CBS SN
2/19 vs. Xavier noon FOX
2/22 vs. Villanova 8:00pm FS1
2/27 @ Georgetown Noon CBS
3/2 @ Creighton 8:30pm FS1
3/5 vs. DePaul TBD TBD

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss