NFL Draft 2021: Nights 2 and 3 performers announced

Sports

CLEVELAND, Ohio (WJW) — The 2021 NFL Draft has announced the entertainers set to appear during Night 2 and Night 3.

Grammy-nominated rock and soul band, Black Pumas, will perform in Cleveland on Friday, April 30.

Machine Gun Kelly will take the stage on May 1 to close out the NFL Draft after the last pick is made.

Both performances will also be streamed live.

It was previously announced that Grammy-Award winners Kings of Leon will perform and lead singer of legendary rock band, Heart, Ann Wilson will sing the National Anthem as part of the draft opening festivities at the Draft Theater in Cleveland on Thursday, April 29.

The NFL says the following local talent will also perform at the NFL Draft Concert Series:

The Cleveland Metropolitan School District’s All-City Choir will perform live a special rendition of Lift Every Voice and Sing.

Cover group, The Sunrise Jones will serve as the house band providing entertainment with a variety of music genres in between draft selections on Thursday, April 29 and Friday, April 30.

According to a press release, the full concert schedule is as follows:

  • Thursday, April 29: Kings of Leon (pre-draft, approximately 7:40 p.m. ET)
  • Friday, April 30: Black Pumas (Conclusion of Round 3, approximately 11 p.m. ET)
  • Saturday, May 1: Machine Gun Kelly (Conclusion of Round 7, approximately 6:30 p.m. ET)

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

High School Game of the Week

Trending Stories

2021 UConn Men’s Basketball Schedule

2021 UConn Men’s Basketball
Date Opponent Time TV
9/9 @Central Connecticut 6:30pm FS1%
9/13 @ Coppin State Noon FS2
9/17 @ Long Island 6:30pm FS2
9/20 @ Binghamton non FS2
9/24 vs. Auburn 2:30pm ESPN
9/25 vs. Michigan State/Loyola-Chicago TBD ESPN/ ESPN2
9/26 vs. TBD TBD TBD
9/30 @ Maryland-Eastern Shore 7:00pm CBS SN
12/4 @ Grambling State 4:00pm FS2
12/8 @West Virginia TBD TBD
12/11 vs. St. Bonaventure 3:30pm ESPN2
12/18 @ Providence 5:00pm FOX
12/21 @ Marquette 9:00pm FS1
12/28 @ Xavier 7:00pm FS1
1/1 vs. Butler 4:00pm FS1
1/8 @ Seton Hall Noon FOX
1/12 vs. St. John’s 8:30pm FS1
1/15 @ Providence 2:00pm FS1
1/20 @ Butler 9:00pm FS1
1/25 @ Georgetown 8:30pm CBS SN
1/29 @ DePaul 6:30pm FS1
2/1 vs. Creighton 6:30pm FS1
2/5 @ Villanova Noon FOX
2/8 vs. Marquette 6:30pm FS1
2/13 @ St. John’s Noon FOX
2/16 vs. Seton Hall 8:30pm CBS SN
2/19 vs. Xavier noon FOX
2/22 vs. Villanova 8:00pm FS1
2/27 @ Georgetown Noon CBS
3/2 @ Creighton 8:30pm FS1
3/5 vs. DePaul TBD TBD

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss