Back to School Dates

Uncategorized
2017-06-02GenericBooks_463478

It is almost time to start thinking about back to school supplies, clothes and all the essentials.

Below are back to school dates across Connecticut.

Towns are listed alphabetically by county:

New Haven County

New Haven

  • New Haven Public Schools: Friday, Aug. 30
  • Hopkins School: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Ansonia

  • Ansonia Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Beacon Falls

  • Prospect-Beacon Falls School District: Tuesday, Aug. 26

Branford

  • Branford Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Cheshire

  • Cheshire Academy: Friday, Aug. 6
  • Cheshire Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Derby

  • Derby Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

East Haven

  • East Haven Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Guilford

  • Guilford Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Hamden

  • Hamden Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 26
  • Hamden Hall Country Day School: Tuesday, Sept. 3
  • Sacred Heart Academy: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Meriden

  • Meriden Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Middlebury

  • Pomperaug Regional School District: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Milford

  • Milford Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Naugatuck

  • Naugatuck Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

North Branford

  • North Branford Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

North Haven

  • North Haven Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Orange

  • Amity Regional School District: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Oxford

  • Oxford Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Seymour

  • Seymour Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Wallingford

  • Choate Rosemary Hall: Wednesday, Sept. 4
  • Wallingford Public Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Waterbury

  • Waterbury Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 26

West Haven

  • Notre Dame High School: Tuesday, Aug. 26
  • West Haven Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 27

Hartford County

Avon

  • Avon Old Farms: Thursday, Sept. 5
  • Avon Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Berlin

  • Berlin Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Bloomfield

  • Bloomfield Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Bristol

  • Bristol Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3
  • St. Paul Catholic High School: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Burlington

  • Burlington Regional School District: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Canton

  • Canton Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

East Granby

  • East Granby Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

East Hartford

  • East Hartford Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

East Windsor

  • East Windsor Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3
  • Pre-K and Kindergarten students start on Tuesday, Sept. 10

Enfield

  • Enfield Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Farmington

  • Farmington Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 26
  • Miss Porter’s School: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Glastonbury

  • Glastonbury Public Schools: (Grades 7-12) Wednesday, Aug. 28
    (Grades K-6) Thursday, Aug. 27

Hartford

  • Hartford Public Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Hartland

  • Hartland School: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Manchester

  • Cornerstone Christian School: Wednesday, Aug. 28
  • Manchester School District: (Grades K-5, 7, 9) Tuesday, Sept. 3
    (Grades 6, 8, 10-12) Wednesday, Sept. 4

Marlborough

  • Marlborough Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

New Britain

  • Consolidated School District of New Britain: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Newington

  • Newington Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Plainville

  • Painville Community School District: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Rocky Hill

  • Rocky Hill Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Simsbury

  • Ethel Walker School: Monday, Sept. 9
  • Simsbury Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28
  • Westminster School: Wednesday, Sept. 4

South Windsor

  • South Windsor Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Southington

  • Southington Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Suffield

  • Suffield Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

West Hartford

  • Kingswood-Oxford School: Tuesday, Sept. 3
  • West Hartford Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Wethersfield

  • Wethersfield Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Windsor

  • The Loomis Chafee School: Thursday, Sept. 5

Windsor Locks

  • Windsor Locks Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Fairfield County

Bethel

  • Bethel Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Bridgeport

  • Bridgeport Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Brookfield

  • Brookfield Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Danbury

  • Danbury Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Darien

  • Darien Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Easton

  • Easton Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Fairfield

  • Fairfield Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Greenwich

  • Greenwich Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Monroe

  • Monroe Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

New Canaan

  • New Canaan Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

New Fairfield

  • New Fairfield Public Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Newtown

  • Newtown Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 26

Norwalk

  • Norwalk Public Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Ridgefield

  • Ridgefield Public Schools: (Grades K-9) Thursday, Aug. 29
    (Grades 10-12) Friday, Aug. 30

Shelton

  • Shelton Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Sherman

  • Sherman School: Thursday, Aug. 29

Stamford

  • Stamford Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Stratford

  • Stratford Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Trumbull

  • Trumbull Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Weston

  • Weston Public Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Westport

  • Westport Public Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Wilton

  • Wilton Public Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Litchfield County

Kent

  • Kent School: Monday, Sept. 9
  • Marvelwood School: Monday. Sept. 9

Lakeville

  • The Hotchkiss School: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Litchfield

  • Litchfield Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

New Hartford

  • New Hartford Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

New Milford

  • Canterbury School: Monday, Sept. 9
  • New Milford Public Schools: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Plymouth

  • Plymouth Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Salisbury

  • Salisbury School: Friday, Sept. 6

Thomaston

  • Thomaston Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Torrington

  • Torrington Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Washington

  • The Gunnery School: Friday, Sept. 6
  • Shepaug Regional School District 12: Thursday, Aug. 29

Watertown

  • Watertown Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Winchester

  • Winchester Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Woodbury

  • Regional School District 14: Thursday, Sept. 5

Windham County

Brooklyn

  • Brooklyn Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Chaplin

  • Chaplin Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Eastford

  • Eastford Public School: Monday, Aug. 26

Killingly

  • Killingly Public Schools: (Grades K-9) Wednesday, Aug. 28
    (Grades 10-12) Thursday, Aug. 29
  • New Hope Academy: Monday, Aug. 26

Plainfield

  • Plainfield Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Pomfret

  • Pomfret School: Thursday, Sept. 5
  • Rectory School: Wednesday, Sept. 4

Putnam

  • Putnam Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Thompson

  • Thompson Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Woodstock

  • Woodstock Public Schools: Monday, Aug. 26

Middlesex County

Chester

  • Regional School District 4: Thursday, Aug. 29

Clinton

  • Clinton Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Cromwell

  • Cromwell Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Durham

  • Regional School District 13: Wednesday, Aug. 28

East Haddam

  • East Haddam Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

East Hampton

  • East Hampton Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Haddam

  • Regional School District 17: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Middletown

  • Mercy High School: Tuesday, Sept. 3
  • Middletown Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29
  • Xavier High School: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Old Saybrook

  • Old Saybrook Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Portland

  • Portland Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Westbrook

  • Westbrook Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Tolland County

Bolton

  • Bolton Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Columbia

  • Columbia Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Ellington

  • Ellington Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Hebron

  • Hebron School District: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Mansfield

  • Mansfield Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Somers

  • Somers Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Stafford Springs

  • Stafford Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Tolland

  • Tolland Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Vernon

  • Vernon Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Willington

  • Willington Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

New London County

Colchester

  • Colchester Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

East Lyme

  • East Lyme Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Groton

  • Groton Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Ledyard

  • Ledyard Public Schools: Thursday, Aug. 29

Lisbon

  • Lisbon Central School District: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Lyme

  • Lyme-Old Lyme Region 18: Tuesday, Aug. 27

Montville

  • Montville Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

New London

  • New London Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

North Stonington

  • North Stonington Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Norwich

  • Norwich Free Academy: Wednesday, Aug. 28
  • Norwich Public Schools: (Grades 6-8) Wednesday, Aug. 28
    (Grades K-5) Thursday, Aug. 29

Preston

  • Preston Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Salem

  • Salem School District: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Sprague

  • Sprague School District: Wednesday, Aug. 28

Stonington

  • Stonington Public Schools: Tuesday, Sept. 3

Waterford

  • Waterford Public Schools: Wednesday, Aug. 28

All dates are provided via school district calendars.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss